Akai MPC Discussion Forums


Post new topic Reply to topic             Share on Facebook     Send to Stumbleupon    
Author Message
Member
How do i sample from vinyl?
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 3:19 am
Posts: 41
Location: Jersey City
yep... i'm a brand newbie. i've read the manual somewhat thoroughly and it mentions absolutely nothing about sampling from my turntables. what du ****?

all it talks about is the cd rom **** and midi ****. now what?

thanks for all the help.
PCK


PostWed Apr 16, 2003 3:21 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Get some paper and a pen out.........
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 3:56 am
Posts: 443
Location: San Diego, Ca
>Plug your RCA's from your turntable to the "record in" on the back of your MPC.

>If you have a mixer, you can get rca cables and go from the master out [what I do]of the mixer, and run it into the same "record in" spot on the mpc, so then you can adjust the bass and treble of the record before sampling it.

>I always record in mono. I think a lot of people do this as well, but it helps when you have a sample that is in stereo, it sounds more solid in mono [I know there is a more technical definition to it than that, but that is my definition]

>I also have the threshold in the sample screen set to 0.

>I hope this helped.

_________________
"Rollin through the ghetto bumpin Ice Ice Baby, think I give a ****? it's better than the **** I've heard lately"

:: VISIT ::
http://www.DjEVS.com
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/pagemusic.cfm?bandID=37206
http://www.myspace.com/djevs


PostWed Apr 16, 2003 4:50 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 3:19 am
Posts: 41
Location: Jersey City
gotta do it. come on guys!

::bump::


PostWed Apr 16, 2003 4:54 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 9:54 am
Posts: 47
Location: Boston
There are many ways to sample from a turntable. I have a delta 1010LT soundcard on my computer so I can use the internal mixer to sample from a turntable by hooking the turntable input and output into the input and output on the delta1010 sound card. But in your case I would say get a mixer and hook the output of your turntable into the input of the mixer and the output of the mixer into the input of you turntable. You need a mixer so the MPC can receive the signal from your turntable. So when you get a mixer you can sample from your turntable. Just put the record on your turntable and push shift and 4 (sample) on the MPC, set the signal and you should be all set. I hope this is helpful. Other people might be able to give you more advice but I hope this post is clear. If you don't have a internal or external mixer, then you will need one. Hope this helps


PostWed Apr 16, 2003 4:58 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 7:02 pm
Posts: 76
Location: planet rock
I have an amplifier with a "Tape Monitor" input/output, which (according to the manual of my amplifier) you use to monitor your recordings, when using a classic tape device with 3 heads, so you're able to hear how your recording sounds when you're recording.

This "Tape Monitor" input/output I use to connect my MPC to, so the MPC output goes into the "Tape Monitor" input of my amplifier, and the MPC input goes into the "Tape Monitor" output. This way I'm able to monitor the sound I'm sampling into the MPC (to set the correct Rec level on the MPC), and I'm able to sample from turntable as the signal coming out of the "Tape Monitor" output is at "line level" as it has passed my amplifier pre-amp.


PostWed Apr 16, 2003 9:36 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:24 pm
Posts: 109
Location: A Mile High
Regardless of your chosen method, you need to amplify your turntable. It doesn't output at line level, so you need some sort fo amp (preferrably a DJ mixer)

Just my two copper.

_________________
"And Rodney King...... Ain't NEVER felt the beat like this"


PostWed Apr 16, 2003 4:34 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 9:23 pm
Posts: 10
Location: London
You'll need an RIAA input (like on a DJ mixer or anything with a good old fashioned phono input). Just bringing the phono signal up to line level (like with a microphone input on a normal mixer) won't solve the problem - you need the steep EQ of an RIAA input stage or you'll get a very thin, useless sound.

E


PostThu Apr 17, 2003 8:16 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Share This Topic:     Share on Facebook     Send to Stumbleupon      

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Stay Connected!
Twitter Facebook Youtube Newsletter
MPC Renaissance & MPC Studio Tutorials
More Info About MPC Renaissance & MC Studio: Sampling Laid Bare
MPC Software Tutorials
More...
MPC5000 Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC5000
Get Tutorials For Your MPC5000
More...
MPC1000 Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC1000
Get Tutorials For Your MPC1000
More...
MPC2500 Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC2500
The MPC2500 BIBLE...
More...
MPC500 Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC500
Quickly Master Your MPC500
More...
MPC2000XL Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC2000XL
The ultimate MPC2000XL resource!!!
More...