Akai MPC Discussion Forums


Post new topic Reply to topic             Share on Facebook     Send to Stumbleupon     Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 60  Next
Author Message
Advanced Member
MPC1000 RAM and CF card Recommendations
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 1:28 am
Posts: 2201
Location: London
Note: Can all owners of the MPC1000 who have upgraded with non akai branded RAM and CF CARDS please post the Brands you own so that we can compile a list of whats good and whats not.

Also as a disclaimer, "WE as users RECOMMEND but do not ENDORSE you to purchase these brands for we will not be responsible for any damages you or the product causes"

This is mainly for newbies who need serious advice!

I my self have installed:
HYNIX PC 133 144PIN CL3 SODIMM 256MB - RAM

What you need to concentrate on is PC 133 144PIN CL3 SODIMM 256MB.

I REPEAT FOR THOSE WHO ARE ILLITERATE
U NEED PC 133 144PIN CL3 SODIMM 256MB (ANY BRAND!)


Image

You ask why 256MB?

The Ram is 64x4. meaning it has 4 banks of memory that are 64MB's Each
The MPC1000's hardware structure only can read one side of the ram chip or two banks if I'm not mistaken, (someone hear can confirm the right reason) anyway.. it will only read half of the Ram so there fore if you use 128 only 64MB will show up on your MPC1000. This is why we use 256MB so that 128MB shows up. Now dont complain about 128MB cause thats the max the MPC1000 deals with. So dont buy 512MB!

Now why do we buy it? cause its cheaper to buy 3rd party Ram than Akai's ram. Akai charges 3 Times the amount for their ram which is still 3rd party ram made by 'Hynix' which is ironic to say the least in my situation, though I got mine out of a second hand laptop in a compuuter fair. So do the math. Pay $99 or £99 for 128MB of Akai ram when in some PC stores $99 or £99 can buy you 1gig or more of ram!! erm...I think not akai!! so why not buy a well known and trusted Brand Like Kingston and install that instead for $45 or about £30-£40 of 256MB.

See the sense now?

CF Card I use is Dan Elec 2GIG CF TYPE I Card. Purchased from http://www.expansys.com/

[MPC 1000 READS TYPE I & TYPE II]

To View Card Click Here Though it does look alot different when you get it.

More like this
ImageDan Elec 1 gig click here

Well thats it for me hope this helps!

EDIT 12th APRIL 2005
HERE IS A LIST OF WORKING CF CARDS

    CF : Kingston 512 Mb
    SanDisk 2GB CF
    Kingston 1gig CF card
    Dan Elec 1GB CF CARD TYPE II


Last edited by Penfold on Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:57 am, edited 14 times in total.

PostFri Mar 18, 2005 4:44 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Mr. 1000
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 4:53 pm
Posts: 4936
Location: Hollis, Queens - NY
I have PNY 256mb pc133 144 pin sodimm and sandisk 64mb, 512mb and 2gb CF, kingston 128mb CF.

To add to what Penfold said, try $149US for the Akai brand 128mb mem chip. and now, you can get a Sandisk 1gb cf card for only $79US

Penfold, you are correct in principle the mpc1000 only utilizes half the bus of the mem chip thus only able to see 128mb out of 256mb.

I co-sign Penfold with that disclaimer

_________________
Follow me on Twitter @sparq1g I follow back

DJ Premier wrote:
...A lot of new cats out now do not know the history.


PostFri Mar 18, 2005 9:35 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:35 am
Posts: 103
Location: philly, pa
Samsung 256MB PC133 SODIMM 144 Pin CL-3 MEMORY

straight out of a laptop...
Image


PostSat Mar 19, 2005 12:02 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 10:41 pm
Posts: 52
Location: chicago
so if it can olny hold 128 y buy a 256 instead of a 128 im so confused please to beat me for asking


PostSat Mar 19, 2005 6:28 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Mr. 1000
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 4:53 pm
Posts: 4936
Location: Hollis, Queens - NY
read exactly what Penfold wrote on why.

ok listen. older mpcs take a single bus memory chip SIMM (single inline memory module) the mpc1000 was not built like that. for some reason akai made the 1k to take dual bus memory chip DIMM (dual inline memory module) but it only utilizes half of that. I think they did it like that because no one uses and barely manufactures SIMMs anymore so they had to use updated technology, DIMMs. also, when you have a computer that use SIMM mem chips you have to buy two so to get 128mb you have to buy two 64mb chips. you also have to think about this: the 1k is smaller than all other mpcs and they probably didn't have the room to fit 2 standard size mem chips (another reason why they went this route) the SODIMM memory is standard laptop memory and it fits somewhat on the outside of the machine (not directly on the motherboard).


so with all of that said. In order to take advantage of the capacity of 128mb that the mpc was built for, you have to get 256mb. it will not work with 512mb to get 256mb, like penfold said. so don't try.

hopefully this cleared up some things for you.

_________________
Follow me on Twitter @sparq1g I follow back

DJ Premier wrote:
...A lot of new cats out now do not know the history.


PostSat Mar 19, 2005 7:46 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Advanced Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 1:28 am
Posts: 2201
Location: London
Thank you posting that!! serious!! cause I could not remember the full technical reason! my self.


PostSat Mar 19, 2005 7:34 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Expert Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 9987
Location: fairfax, VA
i have the same cf card as penfold

and my sig explains the rest

_________________
un, dos, tres, toca la pared

--> edge city, 2006, at http://nymantics.com <--


PostSat Mar 19, 2005 11:36 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:06 pm
Posts: 42
Location: France
CF : Kingston 512 Mb

_________________
knowledge is power
Gear: MPC1k ; Elka Drumstar80 ; SL-1200 & SL-1210 ; SH-DJ1200 w/ dead x-fader...


PostMon Mar 21, 2005 10:58 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Valued Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 12:21 pm
Posts: 570
Location: cornwall UK
kingston 256 mb works fine with my 1k, also use 512 mb kingston flash card..
big ups to Kingston :)

_________________
let's make this official.. everybody let's agree that M.C.'s need a tissue.. The funk's my only issue..


PostMon Mar 21, 2005 11:01 am
 Profile Send private message  
 
Advanced Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 1:28 am
Posts: 2201
Location: London
BUMP!


PostWed Mar 23, 2005 12:04 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Valued Member
Yup...me too
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 1:26 am
Posts: 642
512MB CF with a kingston 256MB SoDimm as in Antonyms Sig...

Pretty cheap too for a brand like Kingston

Nuff said.... :wink:

_________________
Knowledge? Skillz? Share 'em!


PostWed Mar 23, 2005 7:00 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 4:08 pm
Posts: 35
I have a SanDisk 2GB CF. I am currently using the Akai 128MB memory, but bought the kingston 256MB. I will be returning the 128 Akai **** for a trade or refund, paid $120 for it.

Funny thing is, if i am not mistaken. the Akai 128MB ram has only 2 chips on it, not 4. Also, I tried adding a 512MB chip from PNY and the boot loader started and stated that there was 256MB but when it ran through an error check the memory failed. But the unit was able to read half of the chip like what was stated in the first post of this topic. Maybe a future release will allow for larger RAM sizes. comon Akai, dont hold back, get those programmers on the ball.


PostThu Mar 24, 2005 4:36 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Advanced Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 1:28 am
Posts: 2201
Location: London
BUMP!


PostSat Mar 26, 2005 6:06 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Advanced Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 1:28 am
Posts: 2201
Location: London
BUMP!


PostMon Mar 28, 2005 9:19 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Member
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 7:21 pm
Posts: 249
what is the point of upgrading the memboy to 128mb?

fo those newbies...


of course i'm not one of them...

jeah


one

_________________
keepin it real packin sTeeL getting high...cuz life's a b*tch and then you die.... make Movez like a bunch of Mexicans with bandanas
Image


PostTue Mar 29, 2005 8:31 pm
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Share This Topic:     Share on Facebook     Send to Stumbleupon     Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 60  Next 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Stay Connected!
Twitter Facebook Youtube Newsletter
MPC Renaissance & MPC Studio Tutorials
More Info About MPC Renaissance & MC Studio: Sampling Laid Bare
MPC Software Tutorials
More...
MPC5000 Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC5000
Get Tutorials For Your MPC5000
More...
MPC1000 Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC1000
Get Tutorials For Your MPC1000
More...
MPC2500 Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC2500
The MPC2500 BIBLE...
More...
MPC500 Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC500
Quickly Master Your MPC500
More...
MPC2000XL Tutorials
More Info About Beat Making on the MPC2000XL
The ultimate MPC2000XL resource!!!
More...